2020 NAEP Conference and Training Symposium

Monday, May 18 – Thursday, May 21

Main | ProgramRegistration  |  Location  |  Sponsor/Exhibitor Information


Schedule-at-a-Glance

The 2020 NAEP Conference and Training Symposium is hosting an impressive group of expert environmental professionals to share new information, discuss lessons learned, present approaches to environmental management, introduce new technologies, offer insights on regulatory changes, and so much more. If you're eager to learn about best practices and life-saving environmental improvements or are interested in NEPA updates, environmental conservation and planning, and climate change, we strongly recommend (and hope!) you attend.

Session topics and times are subject to change.

Schedule at this time is TENTATIVE.

Jump to:


Monday | May 18

9:00 - 5:00 PM Advanced NEPA Training
1:00 - 5:00 PM Career Development Workshop
5:00 - 7:00 PM Opening Reception

 

Tuesday | May 19

10:00 - 11:30 AM

NEPA:

1. NEPA and the Urban Environment Part 2: Impact Assessment (Panel)

Speaker: Erica Mignone Boulanger

Cultural Resources:

2A. MOA Implementation for the NorthMet Mining Project (Panel)

Speaker: Jenny Bring

2B. The Pennsylvania Abandoned Mine Land Campaign: A Model for Cooperation among NGOs, Government, and Industry

Speaker: Anne Daymut

Climate Change:

3. Downscaling Global Climate models to Provide Better Risk Analysis and Adaptation (Panel)

Speaker: Michael Hendrix

Florida:

4. Technical, Legal, and Insurance Perspectives of Coastal Resiliency and Adaptation (Panel)

Speaker: Tim Perry

1:15 - 2:45 PM

NEPA:

5. NEPA Case Law Review (Panel)

Speakers: Fred Wagner, Pam Ellen Hudson, Michael Smith 

Resiliency:

6. Standing up a State DOT Resilience Program: Insights from the NJDOT (Panel)

Speaker: Lawrence Smith

Transportation:

7A. Van Wyck Expressway Capital Improvements Project

Speaker: Nicole Weymouth

7B. Infrastructure Upgrades & the Environment, Transportation

Speaker: Ron Deverman

7C. Implementing NEPA for FRA Projects

Speakers: Michael Johnsen, Caroline Levenda 

Public Involvement:

8A. Ensuring Successful Stakeholder (Community) Engagement

Speaker: Nicholas Albergo

8B. US Highway 85 - A Case Study of Agency, Public & Stakeholder Engagement

Speaker: Jennifer Turnbow

8C. Mega-Project, Micro-Engagement: A look at Public Involvement in the NEPA process

Speaker: Samantha Dubay

1:15 - 4:00 PM Cultural Resources  - Walking Tour
 3:15 - 4:45 PM

NEPA:

9. Save our Species: The Intersection of Species Management and NEPA (Panel)

Speaker: Rudi Byron

Ethics:

10. Behaving Ethically in Today’s World (Panel)

Speaker: Richard Burke

Women in STEM:

11. Women in STEM (Panel)

Speakers: Laura Thorne and Gabriella Balsam

 

Read more about Women in STEM session and mixer.

Wildlife:

12A. Valuing Wildlife Crossings Features for Mitigation

Speaker: Ben Shepherd

12B. Point and Shoot: Enhancing Coastal Lighting Evaluations with the Use of Laser Sighted 

Speaker: Joseph Scarola

12C. Batty Apps: Customized Field Collection for Management of NCDOT Bat Habitat Structure Data

Speaker: Erin Koch

7:00 - 9:00 PM Spirit Del Sol Charter Boat Excursion

Back to Top

Wednesday | May 20


8:00 - 11:30 AM  Canceled: Bus Tour of Environmental Initiatives at Port Everglades and for Highway Infrastructure Projects in Broward County
8:00 - 9:30 AM

NEPA:

13. National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) Reform: Real-World Perspectives on Streamlined Schedules, Less Expensive Processes, and More Concise Documents TAKE TWO

Speaker: Brian Boose

Planning:

14A. Solar Project Site Evaluation through Desktop Constraints Analysis

Speaker: Stephen Kerlin

14B. Advantages of Using Drones for Environmental Site Assessments in Remote Locations 

Speaker: MRutheyi Thompson

14C. The Wyoming Industrial Siting Act: Managing Industrial Development in Jurisdictions with Low Population Density

Speaker: Kristine MacKinnon

Climate Change:

15A. On the Move: Considering Climate Change-Induced Population Shifts in Environmental Reviews

Speaker: James Gregory

15B. A Bird in the Hand: Analysis of How Existing Policies, Programs, and Procedures Can Be Adapted to Overcome Cultural Resource Climate Resilience Challenges

Speaker: January Tavel

15C. Shoreline Resiliency

Speaker: Thomas Ries

Florida:

16. House Bill 7103: Sweeping Changes to Growth Management and Community Planning Law (Panel)

Speaker: Kristin Bennett

10:00 - 11:30 AM

NEPA:

17A. NAVIGATE-3D - Web-mapping Tool for Analysis and Visualization of Environmental

Speaker: Jennifer Salerno

17B. Integrated Digital Environmental Impact Assessment: The Holistic Digitization of Environmental Impact Analysis to Drive More Sustainable Outcomes

Speaker: Brian Boose

17C. Writing RFPs to Get the Best Environmental Consultants

Speaker: Tom Hale

Cultural Resources:

18A. Section 106 and NEPA State Actions Viewpoint

Speaker: Henry Haas

18B. Archaeological Predictive modeling as a Tool for Large Environmental Impact Statements

Speaker: Daniel Cassedy

Wetlands:

19A. What's Up with WOTUS? A Legal Update on Federal Wetlands Jurisdiction

Speaker: Deborah Madden

19B. Evaluating the Conservation Status of Vascular Plants in Urban Broward County

Speaker: Courtney Angelo

19C. Rewilding

Speaker: Max Winpenny

Planning:

20. Advancing Program Management Through More Integrated Environmental Consideration (Panel)

Speaker: Leslie Tice

1:15 - 2:45 PM

NEPA:

21. Department of the Navy Initiatives to Strengthen and Expedite NEPA Reviews

Speaker: Ron Lamb

Cultural Resources:

22A. Best Practices for Partnering and Collaborating with Tribes: The Who, What, How, and Why (Panel)

Speakers: Anne Ketz and Paul Backhouse

22B. Protecting the History of Knife River Indian Villages National Historic Site

Speaker: Lori Fox

Remediation:

23A. Visualizing the Future: How 3D Modeling Can Improve Your Conceptual Site Model

Speaker: Fabio Fortes

23B. Managing Environmental Data from the Field to the Map

Speaker: David Rich

23C. GIS Field Applications in Assessment and Remediation

Speaker: Kayla Ouellette

Public involvement:

24A. Communicating Climate Change Solutions to a Diverse Public Audience: The Value of Interdisciplinary Teams

Speakers: Erin Dunable, Michael Conrady

24B. Geospatial Tools for Public Involvement: Improving Outreach and Fostering Citizen Scientists through Location

Speaker: Michael Bialousz

 

1:15 - 4:00 PM Environmental Challenges of an Urban Coastline – Walking Tour
3:15 - 4:45 PM

NEPA:

25A. NEPA at 50: A Celebration, Critique, and a Revaluation (Panel)

Speakers: Michael Smith, Jack Allen,
Betty Dehoney, David Mattern, Ron Lamb, Fred Wagner

Permitting:

26A. Navigating the Marina Permitting Process in Environmentally Sensitive Coastal Areas

Speaker: Penny Cutt

26B. Replacing Canadian National Railroad’s Bonnet Carré Spillway Bridge – Permitting Strategies to Replace Historic Structures in a Complex Regulatory Environment

Speaker: James Thomas

Water Resources:

27. Improving Regional Sustainability & Watershed Resiliency Through Integrated Water Supply, wastewater, and Flood Control (Panel)

Speaker: Jennifer Walker

 

Eco-Tech:

28. Challenges of Regulating Unmanned Systems (UxS) as an Emerging Ocean Observing Technology (Panel)

Speakers: Mequela Thomas, Giannina DiMaio, Steve Kokkinakis, Hassan Moustahfid

Transportation:

29A. Port Everglades Environmental Program

Speaker: Erik Neugaard

29B. Florida Department of Transportation District Four’s Wetland Mitigation Portfolio: Investing Today for Tomorrow’s Transportation Improvement Projects

Speaker: Ann Broadwell

29C. The Project Environmental Impact Report (PEIR) process in Project Development of Local Transportation Projects

Speaker: Courtney Arena

 

Back to Top

Thursday | May 21

10:00 - 11:30 AM

NEPA:

30. The 1-Year EIS, 2 Years Later: Lessons Learned from the BLMs Streamlining Initiatives

Speaker: Erica Mignone Boulanger

Cultural Resources:

31. Miami Beach: Preservation Planning Model Update (Panel)

Speaker: Carrie Chasteen

Nuclear Energy:

32A. Nuclear Regulatory Commission's Environmenal Standard Review Plan Updates

Speaker: Dave Goodman

32B. Environmental Considerations for Nuclear Power in Florida

Speaker: Ann Miracle

32C. Radioactive Baggage: The Nuclear Industry's Waste Management Challenge

Speaker: Samir Qadir

 Permitting:

33. Developer’s Solutions to Environmental Resource Permitting:  The Do's and Don'ts of Obtaining Your ERP;  Mitigation Banking Case Study; House Bill 521 (Panel)

Speaker: Lisbeth House

1:30 - 3:00 PM

NEPA:

34A. Making Sense of NEPA Streamlining

Speaker: Pam Schanel

34B. Effective Technical Reviews to Streamline NEPA Documentation

Speaker: Peyton Doub

34C. NEPA on the High Seas

Speaker: Annette Ehrhorn

Climate Change:

35. Managed Retreat: Environmental Implications, Strategies and Outcomes (Panel)

Speaker: Jon Philipsborn

Public Involvement:

36. Public-Public Partnerships: Building a Customizable Framework for Stakeholder Engagement (Panel)

Speaker: TBA

Ecological Restoration:

37A. Cultivating Connectivity: A Short History of Americas Long Road to Making Highways Safer and More Permeable for Wildlife

Speaker: Alexander Levy

37B. Applying the Uniform Mitigation Assessment Method to Seagrass Beds along the Howard Frankland Bridge over Tampa Bay

Speaker: Voni Moore

37C. Edwards Bottomland, Alligator Creek and Wetland Habitat Restoration, Starke, Florida

Speaker: Donald Thompson

3:15 - 4:45 PM

NEPA:

38. $1.7B Project Gets from NOI to ROD in 23 months: Highlights from the Hunts Point Interstate Access Improvement Project (Panel)

Speaker: 

Cultural Resources:

39A. Recordation of Groundbreaking Scientific Research Facility in a High-Security Environment - The Oak Ridge National Laboratory’s Biology Complex

Speaker: Elizabeth Ann Krispin

39B. Big Trouble on the Big Muddy—When Environmental Restoration and Historic Cultural Landscapes Collide

Speaker: William Martin

39C. Staying Ahead of Historic Resources Compliance - Bonneville Power Administration as a Case Study

Speaker: Patience Stuart

39D. Cultural Mitigation for the Great Northern Transmission Line

Speaker: Michelle Bissonnette

Remediation:

40A. Managing Risks and Liabilities at PFAS Contaminated Sites

Speaker: Lori Coolidge

40B. Emerging Contaminants: PFAS Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Regulatory Status and How They Impact the Environmental Community

Speaker: Paul Jackson

40C. TBA

Speaker: TBA

Florida:

41A. Managing the Threat of Sea Level Rise at Historical Waterfront Property

Speaker: Jannek Cederberg

41B. Vegetation Changes Since 2005 at the Picayune Strand Restoration Project, an Everglades Restoration Project

Speaker: Maureen Bonness

41C. Multi-Agency Commitment Tracking and Environmental Monitoring During an Everglades Restoration Project: A Case Study of the Tamiami Trail Next Steps Project

Speaker: Frank Kahoun

Back to Top